Is L'Oreal Paris Lipstick, Color Riche Satin Lipstick, Soft & Hydrating, Shade 303 Rose Tendre, 4.3g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • cera alba / beeswax
  • b174943/4
  • propylene glycol
  • magnesium silicate
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • +5 more

caprylic/capric triglyceride

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

G901465 - Ingredients: Lanolin Oil , Oleyl Erucate , Hydrogenated Castor Oil Dimer Dilinoleate , Acetylated Lanolin , Sesamum Indicum Seed Oil / Sesame Seed Oil , Petrolatum , Cera Microcristallina / Microcrystalline Wax , Cera Alba / Beeswax , Paraffin , Synthetic Wax , Alumina , Disteardimonium Hectorite , Vinyl Dimethicone/Methicone Silsesquioxane Crosspolymer , Synthetic Fluorphlogopite , Calcium Sodium Borosilicate , Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate , Pentaerythrityl Tetraisostearate , Polyhydroxystearic Acid , Calcium Aluminum Borosilicate , Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil , Tocopheryl Acetate , Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil , Rosa Canina Fruit Oil , Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride , Silica , Geraniol , Aluminum Hydroxide , Benzyl Alcohol , Hexyl Cinnamal , Tin Oxide , Hydroxycitronellal , Bht , Tocopherol , Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides Citrate , Magnesium Silicate , Methyl-2-Octynoate , Nelumbium Speciosum Flower Extract , Propylene Glycol , Propyl Gallate , Citric Acid , Parfum / Fragrance , [+/- May Contain: Ci 77891 / Titanium Dioxide , Mica , Ci 77491, Ci 77492, Ci 77499 / Iron Oxides , Ci 15850 / Red 7 , Ci 45410 / Red 28 Lake , Ci 15985 / Yellow 6 Lake , Ci 45380 / Red 22 Lake , Ci 19140 / Yellow 5 Lake , Ci 75470 / Carmine , Ci 42090 / Blue 1 Lake , Ci 15850 / Red 7 Lake , Ci 15850 / Red 6]. (F.I.L. B174943/4).

Check L'Oreal Paris Lipstick, Color Riche Satin Lipstick, Soft & Hydrating, Shade 303 Rose Tendre, 4.3g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

L'Oreal Paris Lipstick, Color Riche Satin Lipstick, Soft & Hydrating, Shade 303 Rose Tendre, 4.3g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyWaxy