Is L'Oreal Elseve Extraordinary Oil Nourishing Conditioner Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 1202739
- cetyl esters
1202739
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
1202739, Aqua / Water, Cetearyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Parfum / Fragrance, Cetyl Esters, CI 19140 / Yellow 5, Cocos Nucifera Oil / Coconut Oil, Phenoxyethanol, Trideceth-6, Dilauryl Thiodipropionate, Chlorhexidine Digluconate, Linalool, Benzyl Benzoate, Amodimethicone, Isopropyl Alcohol, Caramel, Citric Acid, Potassium Hydroxide, Cetrimonium Chloride, Coumarin, Hexyl Cinnamal, (F.I.L C242378/1)
Check L'Oreal Elseve Extraordinary Oil Nourishing Conditioner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open L'Oreal Elseve Extraordinary Oil Nourishing Conditioner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
L'Oreal Elseve Extraordinary Oil Nourishing Conditioner is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


