Is L'Oreal Elvive Colour Protect Conditioner Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- 1217072
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
1217072, Aqua / Water, Cetearyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Cetylesters, Cocos Nucifera Oil / Coconut Oil, Sodium Benzoate, Phenoxyethanol, Paeonia Albiflora Root Extract, Paeonia Officinalis Flower Extract, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Trideceth-6, Chlorhexidine Digluconate, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Salicylate, Linalool, Amodimethicone, Isopropyl Alcohol, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Geraniol, Citric Acid, Potassium Hydroxide, Citronellol, Cetrimonium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate, Hexyl Cinnamal, Glycerin, Parfum / Fragrance, (F.I.L C243313/1)
Check L'Oreal Elvive Colour Protect Conditioner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open L'Oreal Elvive Colour Protect Conditioner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
pineapple, water, sugar, citric acid, ascorbic acid (to protect color), coconut water.
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Conditioner for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12 fl. oz.
Sensodyne Repair & Protect Toothpaste
Volumizing Conditioner
Hydralyte Colour Free Lemonade Flavoured Effervescent Electrolyte Tablets
Where to buy
L'Oreal Elvive Colour Protect Conditioner is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


