Is L'Oreal Elvive Colour Protect Conditioner Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin
- 1217072
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
1217072, Aqua / Water, Cetearyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Cetylesters, Cocos Nucifera Oil / Coconut Oil, Sodium Benzoate, Phenoxyethanol, Paeonia Albiflora Root Extract, Paeonia Officinalis Flower Extract, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Trideceth-6, Chlorhexidine Digluconate, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Salicylate, Linalool, Amodimethicone, Isopropyl Alcohol, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Geraniol, Citric Acid, Potassium Hydroxide, Citronellol, Cetrimonium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate, Hexyl Cinnamal, Glycerin, Parfum / Fragrance, (F.I.L C243313/1)
Check L'Oreal Elvive Colour Protect Conditioner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open L'Oreal Elvive Colour Protect Conditioner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
pineapple, water, sugar, citric acid, ascorbic acid (to protect color), coconut water.
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Conditioner for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12 fl. oz.
Sensodyne Repair & Protect Toothpaste
Volumizing Conditioner
Hydralyte Colour Free Lemonade Flavoured Effervescent Electrolyte Tablets
Where to buy
L'Oreal Elvive Colour Protect Conditioner is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


