Is L'Oreal Elvive Fibrology Fine Hair Thickening Shampoo Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- hexylene glycol
- glycol distearate
hexylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
aqua / water, sodium laureth sulfate, coco-betaine, sodium lauryl sulfate, sodium chloride, glycol distearate, alcohol denat, hydroxypropyl guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride, sodium hydroxide, aminopropyl triethoxysilane, polyquaternium-30, limonene, linalool, acrylates copolymer, citric acid, citronellol, methylchloroisothiazolinone, methylisothiazolinone, hexylene glycol, parfum / fragrance, please check back of pack for up to date
Check L'Oreal Elvive Fibrology Fine Hair Thickening Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open L'Oreal Elvive Fibrology Fine Hair Thickening Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Shampoo for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12.5 fl. oz.
L'Oreal Paris Elvive Volume Filler Thickening Shampoo, 12.6 fl. oz.
Aussie Paraben-Free Miracle Volume Shampoo w/ Plum & Bamboo For Fine Hair, 12.1 fl oz
Aussie Paraben-Free Miracle Volume Conditioner w/ Plum & Bamboo For Fine Hair, 12.1 fl oz
L'Oreal Elvive Elvive Hydra Hyaluronic Moisture Wrapping Mask, For Dry or Dehydrated Hair, 300ml
Where to buy
L'Oreal Elvive Fibrology Fine Hair Thickening Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


