Is L'Oreal Men Expert Barber Club Style Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vp/dimethyl amino ethyl methacrylate copolymer
  • glyceryl stearate

vp/dimethyl amino ethyl methacrylate copolymer

Dietitian note

Amino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua / Water, Paraffinum Liquidum / Mineral Oil, PEG-100 Stearate, Glyceryl Stearate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Phenyl Trimethicone, Cera Microcristallina / Microcrystalline Wax, VP/Dimethyl Amino Ethyl Methacrylate Copolymer, Lactic Acid, Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil, Tocopherol, Cedrus Atlantica Bark Oil, Phenoxyethanol, PEG-150/Decyl Alcohol/SMDI Copolymer, PPG-1 Trideceth-6, Eugenol, Polyquaternium-37, Limonene, Benzyl Salicylate, Benzyl Alcohol, Linalool, Propylene Glycol, Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate, Caprylyl Glycol, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Paraffin, Fusanus Spicatus Wood Oil, Coumarin, Parfum / Fragrance

Check L'Oreal Men Expert Barber Club Style Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

L'Oreal Men Expert Barber Club Style Cream is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go