Is L'Oreal Men Expert Hydra Energetic Deep Exfoliating Face Scrub 100ml Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • 781697 102 aqua / water perlite glycerin sodium laureth sulfate xanthan gum peg-60 hydrogenated castor oil mentha piperita extract / peppermint extract sodium lauroyl oat amino acids silica coco-glucoside alcohol disodium edta hydrogenated castor oil hydrogenated jojoba oil hydroxypropyl guar pentylene glycol decyl glucoside ethylhexylglycerin sodium benzoate salicylic acid phenoxyethanol ci 19140 / yellow 5 ci 42053 / green 3 ci 77007 / ultramarines limonene parfum / fragrance

781697 102 aqua / water perlite glycerin sodium laureth sulfate xanthan gum peg-60 hydrogenated castor oil mentha piperita extract / peppermint extract sodium lauroyl oat amino acids silica coco-glucoside alcohol disodium edta hydrogenated castor oil hydrogenated jojoba oil hydroxypropyl guar pentylene glycol decyl glucoside ethylhexylglycerin sodium benzoate salicylic acid phenoxyethanol ci 19140 / yellow 5 ci 42053 / green 3 ci 77007 / ultramarines limonene parfum / fragrance

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

781697 102 Aqua / Water Perlite Glycerin Sodium Laureth Sulfate Xanthan Gum Peg-60 Hydrogenated Castor Oil Mentha Piperita Extract / Peppermint Extract Sodium Lauroyl Oat Amino Acids Silica Coco-Glucoside Alcohol Disodium Edta Hydrogenated Castor Oil Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil Hydroxypropyl Guar Pentylene Glycol Decyl Glucoside Ethylhexylglycerin Sodium Benzoate Salicylic Acid Phenoxyethanol Ci 19140 / Yellow 5 Ci 42053 / Green 3 Ci 77007 / Ultramarines Limonene Parfum / Fragrance

Check L'Oreal Men Expert Hydra Energetic Deep Exfoliating Face Scrub 100ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

L'Oreal Men Expert Hydra Energetic Deep Exfoliating Face Scrub 100ml is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
Skincare