Is L'Oreal Men Expert Pure & Matte Hydrating Gel Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- b162134/2
- glycerin
b162134/2
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
782075 15, Aqua / Water, Glycerin, Alcohol Denat., Dimethicone, Silica, Mentha Piperita Extract / Peppermint Leaf Extract, C12-13 Pareth-23, C12-13 Pareth-3, PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone, Divinyldimethicone/Dimethicone Copolymer, Ammonium Polyacryldimethyltauramide / Ammonium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate, Caprylyl Glycol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Phenoxyethanol, CI 19140 / Yellow 5, CI 42090 / Blue 1, Linalool, Limonene, Parfum / Fragrance, (F.I.L. B162134/2)
Check L'Oreal Men Expert Pure & Matte Hydrating Gel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open L'Oreal Men Expert Pure & Matte Hydrating Gel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
L'Oreal Men Expert Pure & Matte Hydrating Gel is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


