Is L'Oreal Paris Brilliant Signature Shiny Lip Stain Lipstick Be Determined Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ci 75470 / carmine
  • ci 77492
  • ci 15850 / red 7
  • fil code b239215/1
  • ci 77491
  • +5 more

ci 75470 / carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

G2016880 1 Ingredients , Octyldodecanol, Aqua / Water / Eau, Trimethylsiloxyphenyl Dimethicone, Ethylcellulose, Sorbitan Stearate, Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Sucrose Cocoate, Hydroxypropyl Guar, Calcium Aluminum Borosilicate, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Calcium Sodium Borosilicate, Linalool, Alumina, Magnesium Silicate, Aluminum Hydroxide, Barium Sulfate, Tin Oxide, Silica, Parfum / Fragrance [+/- May Contain / Peut Contenir, Ci 77491, Ci 77492, Ci 77499 / Iron Oxides, Ci 77891 / Titanium Dioxide, Ci 15850 / Red 7, Ci 15985 / Yellow 6, Ci 17200 / Red 33, Ci 45410 / Red 28, Mica, Ci 19140 / Yellow 5, Ci 75470 / Carmine, Ci 42090 / Blue 1] Fil Code B239215/1

Check L'Oreal Paris Brilliant Signature Shiny Lip Stain Lipstick Be Determined against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

L'Oreal Paris Brilliant Signature Shiny Lip Stain Lipstick Be Determined is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky