Is L'Oreal Paris Brilliant Signature Shiny Lip Stain Lipstick Be Independant Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ci 75470 / carmine
- ci 77492
- ci 15850 / red 7
- fil code b239215/1
- ci 77491
- +5 more
ci 75470 / carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
G2016880 1 Ingredients , Octyldodecanol, Aqua / Water / Eau, Trimethylsiloxyphenyl Dimethicone, Ethylcellulose, Sorbitan Stearate, Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Sucrose Cocoate, Hydroxypropyl Guar, Calcium Aluminum Borosilicate, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Calcium Sodium Borosilicate, Linalool, Alumina, Magnesium Silicate, Aluminum Hydroxide, Barium Sulfate, Tin Oxide, Silica, Parfum / Fragrance [+/- May Contain / Peut Contenir, Ci 77491, Ci 77492, Ci 77499 / Iron Oxides, Ci 77891 / Titanium Dioxide, Ci 15850 / Red 7, Ci 15985 / Yellow 6, Ci 17200 / Red 33, Ci 45410 / Red 28, Mica, Ci 19140 / Yellow 5, Ci 75470 / Carmine, Ci 42090 / Blue 1] Fil Code B239215/1
Check L'Oreal Paris Brilliant Signature Shiny Lip Stain Lipstick Be Independant against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open L'Oreal Paris Brilliant Signature Shiny Lip Stain Lipstick Be Independant in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
L'Oreal Paris Brilliant Signature Shiny Lip Stain Lipstick Be Independant is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Stick


