Is L'Oreal Paris Elvive Color Vibrancy Protecting Conditioner, 12.6 fl. oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cetyl esters
- glutamic acid
- lauryl peg/ppg-18/18 methicone
- glycerin
cetyl esters
Dietitian noteCetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Cetearyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Glycerin, Cetyl Esters, Fragrance, Isopropyl Myristate, Isopropyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Lauryl PEG/PPG-18/18 Methicone, Poly(Linseed Oil), Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate, Linalool, Arginine, Glutamic Acid, Niacinamide, Tocopherol, Benzyl Salicylate, Chlorhexidine Digluconate, Citric Acid, Benzophenone-4, Benzyl Alcohol, Serine, Limonene, Isostearyl Alcohol, Hydroxypropyltrimonium Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Dodecene, Poloxamer 407, Amyl Cinnamal, Coumarin, Citronellol, Disodium EDTA, Alpha–Isomethyl Inone, BHT.
Check L'Oreal Paris Elvive Color Vibrancy Protecting Conditioner, 12.6 fl. oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open L'Oreal Paris Elvive Color Vibrancy Protecting Conditioner, 12.6 fl. oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
L'Oreal Paris Elvive Color Vibrancy Protecting Conditioner, 12.6 fl. oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


