Is L'Oreal Paris Elvive Dream Lengths Conditioner for Long, Damaged Hair Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cetyl esters
  • peg-100 stearate

cetyl esters

Dietitian note

Cetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

1199551 E, AQUA / WATER / EAU, CETEARYL ALCOHOL, DICETYLDIMONIUM CHLORIDE, CETRIMONIUM CHLORIDE, PARFUM / FRAGRANCE, DIMETHICONE, CETYL ESTERS, SODIUM BENZOATE, ISOPROPYL ALCOHOL, AMODIMETHICONE, TRIDECETH-10, RICINUS COMMUNIS SEED OIL / CASTOR SEED OIL, TARTARIC ACID, NIACINAMIDE, PANTHENOL, CHLORHEXIDINE DIGLUCONATE, PEG-100 STEARATE, HEXYL CINNAMAL, BENZYL SALICYLATE, LINALOOL, BENZYL ALCOHOL, LIMONENE, PHENOXYETHANOL, STEARETH-6, ALPHA-ISOMETHYL IONONE, TRIDECETH-3, COUMARIN, CITRONELLOL, HYDROXYCITRONELLAL, GERANIOL, ACETIC ACID, HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, TRISODIUM HEDTA, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, F.I.L. D236172/1

Check L'Oreal Paris Elvive Dream Lengths Conditioner for Long, Damaged Hair against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

L'Oreal Paris Elvive Dream Lengths Conditioner for Long, Damaged Hair is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Unknown