Is L'Oreal Paris Elvive Dream Lengths Restoring Shampoo for Long, Damaged Hair Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • peg-100 stearate
  • glycerin
  • glycol distearate
  • hexylene glycol

peg-100 stearate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

1199524 D, AQUA / WATER / EAU, SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE, COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE, DIMETHICONE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, PARFUM / FRAGRANCE, HEXYLENE GLYCOL, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, AMODIMETHICONE, CARBOMER, GUAR HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE, TRIDECETH-10, GLYCERIN, SALICYLIC ACID, GLYCOL DISTEARATE, RICINUS COMMUNIS SEED OIL / CASTOR SEED OIL, MICA, PEG-100 STEARATE, NIACINAMIDE, PANTHENOL, PHENOXYETHANOL, STEARETH-6, HEXYL CINNAMAL, BENZYL SALICYLATE, LINALOOL, BENZYL ALCOHOL, COCO-BETAINE, TRIDECETH-3, LIMONENE, CI 77891 / TITANIUM DIOXIDE, ALPHA-ISOMETHYL IONONE, COUMARIN, CITRONELLOL, HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, HYDROXYCITRONELLAL, GERANIOL, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ACETIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID, HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, F.I.L. D236171/1

Check L'Oreal Paris Elvive Dream Lengths Restoring Shampoo for Long, Damaged Hair against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

L'Oreal Paris Elvive Dream Lengths Restoring Shampoo for Long, Damaged Hair is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth