Is L'Oreal Paris Elvive Dream Lengths Restoring Shampoo for Long, Damaged Hair Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- peg-100 stearate
- glycerin
- glycol distearate
- hexylene glycol
peg-100 stearate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
1199524 D, AQUA / WATER / EAU, SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE, COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE, DIMETHICONE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, PARFUM / FRAGRANCE, HEXYLENE GLYCOL, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, AMODIMETHICONE, CARBOMER, GUAR HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE, TRIDECETH-10, GLYCERIN, SALICYLIC ACID, GLYCOL DISTEARATE, RICINUS COMMUNIS SEED OIL / CASTOR SEED OIL, MICA, PEG-100 STEARATE, NIACINAMIDE, PANTHENOL, PHENOXYETHANOL, STEARETH-6, HEXYL CINNAMAL, BENZYL SALICYLATE, LINALOOL, BENZYL ALCOHOL, COCO-BETAINE, TRIDECETH-3, LIMONENE, CI 77891 / TITANIUM DIOXIDE, ALPHA-ISOMETHYL IONONE, COUMARIN, CITRONELLOL, HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, HYDROXYCITRONELLAL, GERANIOL, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ACETIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID, HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, F.I.L. D236171/1
Check L'Oreal Paris Elvive Dream Lengths Restoring Shampoo for Long, Damaged Hair against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open L'Oreal Paris Elvive Dream Lengths Restoring Shampoo for Long, Damaged Hair in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
L'Oreal Paris Elvive Dream Lengths Restoring Shampoo for Long, Damaged Hair is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


