Is L'Oreal Paris Elvive Extraordinary Clay Re-Balancing Shampoo Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ppg-5-ceteth-20
- glycol distearate
- 1170811 a
ppg-5-ceteth-20
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
1170811 A, Aqua / Water, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Coco-Betaine, Glycol Distearate, Sodium Chloride, CI 42090 / Blue 1, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Hyaluronate, Sodium Hydroxide, PPG-5-Ceteth-20, Argilla / Magnesium Aluminum, Silicate, Salicylic Acid, Fumaric Acid, Linalool, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Salicylate, Montmorillonite, Kaolin, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Carbomer, Geraniol, Octyldodecanol, Citronellol, Citric Acid, Hexyl Cinnamal, Parfum / Fragrance, F.I.L. C179833/1, Please check back of pack for up to date ingredients
Check L'Oreal Paris Elvive Extraordinary Clay Re-Balancing Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open L'Oreal Paris Elvive Extraordinary Clay Re-Balancing Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
L'Oreal Paris Elvive Extraordinary Clay Re-Balancing Shampoo is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


