Is L'Oreal Paris Elvive Volume Filler Thickening Shampoo, 12.6 fl. oz. Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- hydroxypropyltrimonium hydrolyzed wheat protein
hydroxypropyltrimonium hydrolyzed wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Cocamide Mipa, Glycerin, Sodium Chloride, Glycol Distearate, Parfum/Fragrance, Hexylene Glycol, Sodium Benzoate, Salicylic Acid, Carbomer, Polyquaternium-53, Polyacrylate-32, Sodium Hydroxide, Triethanolamine, Linalool, Arginine, Glutamic Acid, Benzyl Salicylate, Benzyl Alcohol, Serine, Limonene, Hydroxypropyltrimonium Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Amyl Cinnamal, Coumarin, Citronellol, Aminopropyl Triethoxysilane, Propylene Glycol, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Phenoxyethanol, Soluble Collagen, Trisodium EDTA, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid.
Check L'Oreal Paris Elvive Volume Filler Thickening Shampoo, 12.6 fl. oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open L'Oreal Paris Elvive Volume Filler Thickening Shampoo, 12.6 fl. oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
L'Oreal Paris Elvive Volume Filler Thickening Shampoo, 12.6 fl. oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


