Is L'Oreal Paris EverPure Frizz Defy Sulfate Free Shampoo With Marula Oil Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ppg-5-ceteth-20
  • sodium acetate
  • propylene glycol
  • peg-55 propylene glycol oleate
  • glycol distearate

ppg-5-ceteth-20

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water/Eau, Coco-Betaine, Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate, Glycol Distearate, Sodium Chloride, Decyl Glucoside, Parfum/Fragrance, Polyquaternium-10, Amodimethicone, PPG-5-Ceteth-20, PEG-55 Propylene Glycol Oleate, Propylene Glycol, Hydrogenated Coconut Acid, Carbomer, Sodium Hydroxide, Acrylates/Beheneth-25, Methacrylate, Copolymer, Tocopherol, Benzophenone-4, Sodium Isethionate, Benzoic Acid, Trideceth-6, Hexyl Cinnamal, Hydroxycitronellal, Magnesium Nitrate, Sodium Acetate, Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil, Cetrimonium Chloride Isoeugenol, Sodium Benzoate, Isopropyl Alcohol, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Oil/Rosemary Leaf Oil, Magnesium Chloride, Methylisothiazolinone, Citric Acid.

Check L'Oreal Paris EverPure Frizz Defy Sulfate Free Shampoo With Marula Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

L'Oreal Paris EverPure Frizz Defy Sulfate Free Shampoo With Marula Oil is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Unknown