Is L'Oreal Paris EverPure Sulfate Free Bond Strengthening Conditioner Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • cetyl esters
  • peg-100 stearate
  • glycerin

cetyl esters

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

peg-100 stearate
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua / Water / Eau, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Behentrimonium Chloride, Dimethicone, Bis-Cetearyl Amodimethicone, Cetyl Esters, Citric Acid, Isopropyl Alcohol, Dicetyldimonium Chloride, Parfum / Fragrance, Sodium Citrate, Phenoxyethanol, Candelilla Cera / Candelilla Wax / Cire De Candelilla, Isopropyl Myristate, Hydroxypropyl Guar, Linalool, Coco-Betaine, Amodimethicone, Hexyl Cinnamal, Cetrimonium Chloride, Dilauryl Thiodipropionate, Trideceth-10, Hydroxycitronellal, Sodium Chloride, Limonene, Peg-100 Stearate, Steareth-6, Citronellol, Geraniol, Trideceth-3, Acetic Acid, Trisodium Hedta Fil D272684/1

Check L'Oreal Paris EverPure Sulfate Free Bond Strengthening Conditioner against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

L'Oreal Paris EverPure Sulfate Free Bond Strengthening Conditioner is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy