Is L'Oreal Paris Lip Oil, Plump Ambition with Hyaluronic Acid & Tripeptides, 390, 5ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • ci 77491
  • ci 77492
  • ethylhexyl palmitate

ci 77491

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (also called e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2 , Pentaerythrityl Tetraisostearate , Polybutene , Tridecyl Trimellitate , Diisostearyl Malate , Silica Dimethyl Silylate [Nano] / Silica Dimethyl Silylate , Ethylhexyl Palmitate , Vanillin , Pentylene Glycol , Caprylyl Glycol , Menthol , Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate , Tribehenin , Vanillyl Butyl Ether , Vanilla Planifolia Fruit Extract , Calcium Aluminum Borosilicate , Sorbitan Isostearate , Synthetic Fluorphlogopite , Trihydroxystearin , Calcium Sodium Borosilicate , Sodium Saccharin , Mentha Piperita Oil / Peppermint Oil , Alumina , Lactic Acid , Silica , Magnesium Silicate , Sodium Hyaluronate , Aluminum Hydroxide , Tin Oxide , Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1 , Limonene , Kaolin , Glucomannan , [+/- May Contain: Ci 77891 / Titanium Dioxide , Ci 77491, Ci 77492, Ci 77499 / Iron Oxides , Mica , Ci 15850 / Red 7 , Ci 15850 / Red 6 , Ci 45410 / Red 28 Lake , Ci 15985 / Yellow 6 Lake , Ci 45380 / Red 22 Lake , Ci 17200 / Red 33 Lake , Ci 77742 / Manganese Violet , Ci 42090 / Blue 1 Lake , Ci 19140 / Yellow 5 Lake , Ci 75470 / Carmine]. (F.I.L. Z70045117/2)

Check L'Oreal Paris Lip Oil, Plump Ambition with Hyaluronic Acid & Tripeptides, 390, 5ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
OilySilky
Alpha-Gal Friendly? L'Oreal Paris Lip Oil, Plump Ambition with Hyaluronic Acid & Tripeptides, 390, 5ml | Spoonful