Is L'Oreal Paris Lip Oil, Plump Ambition with Hyaluronic Acid & Tripeptides, 390, 5ml Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • calcium sodium borosilicate
  • calcium aluminum borosilicate
  • caprylyl glycol
  • +2 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2 , Pentaerythrityl Tetraisostearate , Polybutene , Tridecyl Trimellitate , Diisostearyl Malate , Silica Dimethyl Silylate [Nano] / Silica Dimethyl Silylate , Ethylhexyl Palmitate , Vanillin , Pentylene Glycol , Caprylyl Glycol , Menthol , Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate , Tribehenin , Vanillyl Butyl Ether , Vanilla Planifolia Fruit Extract , Calcium Aluminum Borosilicate , Sorbitan Isostearate , Synthetic Fluorphlogopite , Trihydroxystearin , Calcium Sodium Borosilicate , Sodium Saccharin , Mentha Piperita Oil / Peppermint Oil , Alumina , Lactic Acid , Silica , Magnesium Silicate , Sodium Hyaluronate , Aluminum Hydroxide , Tin Oxide , Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1 , Limonene , Kaolin , Glucomannan , [+/- May Contain: Ci 77891 / Titanium Dioxide , Ci 77491, Ci 77492, Ci 77499 / Iron Oxides , Mica , Ci 15850 / Red 7 , Ci 15850 / Red 6 , Ci 45410 / Red 28 Lake , Ci 15985 / Yellow 6 Lake , Ci 45380 / Red 22 Lake , Ci 17200 / Red 33 Lake , Ci 77742 / Manganese Violet , Ci 42090 / Blue 1 Lake , Ci 19140 / Yellow 5 Lake , Ci 75470 / Carmine]. (F.I.L. Z70045117/2)

Check L'Oreal Paris Lip Oil, Plump Ambition with Hyaluronic Acid & Tripeptides, 390, 5ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
OilySilky