Is L'Oreal Paris L’Oréal Paris Age Perfect Collagen Expert Retightening Night Cream, with Collagen Peptides, 50ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- aqua / water squalane cyclohexasiloxane paraffinum liquidum / mineral oil glycerin cetyl alcohol glyceryl stearate peg-40 stearate cera alba / beeswax jasminum officinale extract / jasmine flower extract cera microcristallina / microcrystalline wax paraffin isobutane sorbitan oleate sorbitan tristearate calcium pantetheine sulfonate isohexadecane sodium hydroxide disodium edta hydrolyzed soy protein hydroxypalmitoyl sphinganine capryloyl salicylic acid caprylyl glycol dioscorea villosa root extract / wild yam root extract pentylene glycol polysorbate 80 acrylamide/sodium acryloyldimethyltaurate copolymer acrylonitrile/methyl methacrylate/vinylidene chloride copolymer octyldodecanol hexyldecanol oryzanol phenoxyethanol chlorphenesin ci 15985 / yellow 6 linalool geraniol alpha-isomethyl ionone coumarin limonene citronellol benzyl alcohol benzyl benzoate parfum / fragrance
aqua / water squalane cyclohexasiloxane paraffinum liquidum / mineral oil glycerin cetyl alcohol glyceryl stearate peg-40 stearate cera alba / beeswax jasminum officinale extract / jasmine flower extract cera microcristallina / microcrystalline wax paraffin isobutane sorbitan oleate sorbitan tristearate calcium pantetheine sulfonate isohexadecane sodium hydroxide disodium edta hydrolyzed soy protein hydroxypalmitoyl sphinganine capryloyl salicylic acid caprylyl glycol dioscorea villosa root extract / wild yam root extract pentylene glycol polysorbate 80 acrylamide/sodium acryloyldimethyltaurate copolymer acrylonitrile/methyl methacrylate/vinylidene chloride copolymer octyldodecanol hexyldecanol oryzanol phenoxyethanol chlorphenesin ci 15985 / yellow 6 linalool geraniol alpha-isomethyl ionone coumarin limonene citronellol benzyl alcohol benzyl benzoate parfum / fragrance
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Aqua / Water Squalane Cyclohexasiloxane Paraffinum Liquidum / Mineral Oil Glycerin Cetyl Alcohol Glyceryl Stearate Peg-40 Stearate Cera Alba / Beeswax Jasminum Officinale Extract / Jasmine Flower Extract Cera Microcristallina / Microcrystalline Wax Paraffin Isobutane Sorbitan Oleate Sorbitan Tristearate Calcium Pantetheine Sulfonate Isohexadecane Sodium Hydroxide Disodium Edta Hydrolyzed Soy Protein Hydroxypalmitoyl Sphinganine Capryloyl Salicylic Acid Caprylyl Glycol Dioscorea Villosa Root Extract / Wild Yam Root Extract Pentylene Glycol Polysorbate 80 Acrylamide/Sodium Acryloyldimethyltaurate Copolymer Acrylonitrile/Methyl Methacrylate/Vinylidene Chloride Copolymer Octyldodecanol Hexyldecanol Oryzanol Phenoxyethanol Chlorphenesin Ci 15985 / Yellow 6 Linalool Geraniol Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone Coumarin Limonene Citronellol Benzyl Alcohol Benzyl Benzoate Parfum / Fragrance
Check L'Oreal Paris L’Oréal Paris Age Perfect Collagen Expert Retightening Night Cream, with Collagen Peptides, 50ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open L'Oreal Paris L’Oréal Paris Age Perfect Collagen Expert Retightening Night Cream, with Collagen Peptides, 50ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
L'Oreal Paris L’Oréal Paris Age Perfect Collagen Expert Retightening Night Cream, with Collagen Peptides, 50ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


