Is L'Oreal Men Expert Men Expert Hydra Energetic Intensive 24hr Hydration Daily Moisturiser 50ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • peg-40 stearate
  • butyrospermum parkii butter / shea butter
  • b52090/1
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • glyceryl stearate
  • glycerin

peg-40 stearate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

781952 6, Aqua / Water, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter / Shea Butter, Glycerin, Dicaprylyl Ether, Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate, PEG-40 Stearate, Cetyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, Panax Ginseng Extract / Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Sorbitan Tristearate, Camellia Sinensis Extract / Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Sodium Hydroxide, Ammonium Polyacryldimethyltauramide / Ammonium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate, Propylene Glycol, Caprylyl Glycol, Menthol, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Methylparaben, Phenoxyethanol, Linalool, Limonene, Parfum / Fragrance, (F.I.L. B52090/1)

Check L'Oreal Men Expert Men Expert Hydra Energetic Intensive 24hr Hydration Daily Moisturiser 50ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

L'Oreal Men Expert Men Expert Hydra Energetic Intensive 24hr Hydration Daily Moisturiser 50ml is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
On The Go