Is L'Oreal Paris Voluminous Extra Volume Collagen Mascara, Blackest Black Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium chondroitin sulfate
  • cera alba/beeswax/cire d'abeille
  • soluble collagen
  • ethylenediamine/stearyl dimer dilinoleate copolymer
  • cetyl alcohol
  • potassium cetyl phosphate acrylates copolymer

sodium chondroitin sulfate

Dietitian note

Sodium chondroitin sulfate, or chondroitin, is found in cartilage around joints in the body.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cera alba/beeswax/cire d'abeille
soluble collagen
ethylenediamine/stearyl dimer dilinoleate copolymer

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water/Eau, Paraffin, Potassium Cetyl Phosphate Acrylates Copolymer, Cera Alba/Beeswax/Cire D'Abeille, Cera Carnauba/Carnauba Wax/Cire De Carnauba, Steareth-2, Cetyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Acacia Senegal/Acacia Senegal Gum, Ethylenediamine/Stearyl Dimer Dilinoleate Copolymer, Methylparaben, Sodium Dehydroacetate Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Disodium EDTA, Pentaerythrityl Tetraisostearate, Ethylparaben, Simethicone, Sodium Hyaluronate, 2-Oleamido 1,3-Octadecanediol, Panthenol, Silica, Soluble Collagen, Silica Dimethyl Silylate, Sodium Chondroitin Sulfate, Atelocollagen, May Contain/Peut Contenir [+/- CI 77499, CI 77492, 01774911 Iron Oxides, Mica, CI 75470 Carmine, CI 77288/Chromium Oxide Greens, CI 77289/Chromium Hydroxide Green, CI 77007/Ultramarine, CI 77891/Titanium Dioxide, CI 77510/Ferric Ferrocyanide].

Check L'Oreal Paris Voluminous Extra Volume Collagen Mascara, Blackest Black against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

L'Oreal Paris Voluminous Extra Volume Collagen Mascara, Blackest Black is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily
Vegan? L'Oreal Paris Voluminous Extra Volume Collagen Mascara, Blackest Black | Spoonful