Is L'Oreal Paris Voluminous Extra Volume Collagen Mascara, Blackest Black Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- sodium chondroitin sulfate
- potassium cetyl phosphate acrylates copolymer
- soluble collagen
- ethylenediamine/stearyl dimer dilinoleate copolymer
- cetyl alcohol
sodium chondroitin sulfate
Dietitian noteSodium chondroitin sulfate is found in cartilage around joints in the body.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Paraffin, Potassium Cetyl Phosphate Acrylates Copolymer, Cera Alba/Beeswax/Cire D'Abeille, Cera Carnauba/Carnauba Wax/Cire De Carnauba, Steareth-2, Cetyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Acacia Senegal/Acacia Senegal Gum, Ethylenediamine/Stearyl Dimer Dilinoleate Copolymer, Methylparaben, Sodium Dehydroacetate Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Disodium EDTA, Pentaerythrityl Tetraisostearate, Ethylparaben, Simethicone, Sodium Hyaluronate, 2-Oleamido 1,3-Octadecanediol, Panthenol, Silica, Soluble Collagen, Silica Dimethyl Silylate, Sodium Chondroitin Sulfate, Atelocollagen, May Contain/Peut Contenir [+/- CI 77499, CI 77492, 01774911 Iron Oxides, Mica, CI 75470 Carmine, CI 77288/Chromium Oxide Greens, CI 77289/Chromium Hydroxide Green, CI 77007/Ultramarine, CI 77891/Titanium Dioxide, CI 77510/Ferric Ferrocyanide].
Check L'Oreal Paris Voluminous Extra Volume Collagen Mascara, Blackest Black against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open L'Oreal Paris Voluminous Extra Volume Collagen Mascara, Blackest Black in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
L'Oreal Paris Voluminous Extra Volume Collagen Mascara, Blackest Black is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


