Is L'Oreal Paris Voluminous Lash Paradise Waterproof Mascara, Blackest Black Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- peg-30 glyceryl stearate
- ethylenediamine/stearyl dimer dilinoleate copolymer
peg-30 glyceryl stearate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Isododecane, Cera Alba/Bees Wax/Cire D'Abeille, Copernicia Cerifera Cera/Carnauba Wax/Cire De Carnauba, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Dilinoleic Acid/Butanediol Copolymer, Aqua/Water/Eau, Allyl Stearate/VA Copolymer, Oryza Sativa Cera, Rice Bran Wax, Paraffin, Alcohol Denat. Polyvinyl Laurate, VP/Eicosene Copolymer, Propylene Carbonate, Talc, Synthetic Beeswax, Ethylenediamine/Stearyl Dimer Dilinoleate Copolymer, PEG-30 Glyceryl Stearate, Candelilla Cera/Candelillia Wax/Cire De Candelilla, Panthenol, Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, BHT [+/- May Contain/Peut Contenir CI 77499/Iron Oxides, CI 77891/Titanium Dioxide].
Check L'Oreal Paris Voluminous Lash Paradise Waterproof Mascara, Blackest Black against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open L'Oreal Paris Voluminous Lash Paradise Waterproof Mascara, Blackest Black in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
L'Oreal Paris Voluminous Lash Paradise Waterproof Mascara, Blackest Black is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


