Is L'Oreal Paris L’Oréal Paris Revitalift Hydrating Night Cream [with Pro-Retinol and Elasti-Peptides], 50ml Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • aluminum starch octenylsuccinate
  • faex extract / yeast extract

aluminum starch octenylsuccinate

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

782389 31 - Ingredients: Aqua / Water , Glycerin , Dimethicone , Cetyl Alcohol , Hydrogenated Polyisobutene , Glyceryl Stearate , Shorea Robusta Seed Butter , Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate , Peg-40 Stearate , Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil / Apricot Kernel Oil , Cera Alba / Beeswax , Limnanthes Alba Seed Oil / Meadowfoam Seed Oil , Glycine Soja Protein / Soybean Protein , Hydrolyzed Soy Protein , Zea Mays Kernel Extract / Corn Kernel Extract , Acetyl Trifluoromethylphenyl Valylglycine , Faex Extract / Yeast Extract , Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate , Salicyloyl Phytosphingosine , Triethanolamine , Retinyl Palmitate , Acrylamide/Sodium Acryloyldimethyltaurate Copolymer , Caprylyl Glycol , Ethylhexylglycerin , Isohexadecane , Myristic Acid , Palmitic Acid , Pentylene Glycol , Phenethyl Alcohol , Polysorbate 80 , Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate , Sorbitan Oleate , Sorbitan Tristearate , Sorbitol , Stearic Acid , Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone , Benzyl Alcohol , Benzyl Salicylate , Citronellol , Geraniol , Hexyl Cinnamal , Limonene , Linalool , Phenoxyethanol , Potassium Sorbate , Sodium Benzoate , Sorbic Acid , Tocopherol , Parfum / Fragrance (F.I.L. B224064/2).

Check L'Oreal Paris L’Oréal Paris Revitalift Hydrating Night Cream [with Pro-Retinol and Elasti-Peptides], 50ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

L'Oreal Paris L’Oréal Paris Revitalift Hydrating Night Cream [with Pro-Retinol and Elasti-Peptides], 50ml is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Cosmetic Use