Is Lorenz Crunchips - Paprika 140g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese powder
  • from milk
  • sweet whey powder
  • dextrose

cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed in varying proportions) (33 %), Salt, Sweet Whey Powder (from Milk ), Sugar, Paprika Powder, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Cheese Powder, Tomato Powder, White Pepper, Flavouring, Smoke Flavouring, Yeast, Yeast Extract, Colour: Paprika Extract, Antioxidants: Extracts of Rosemary, Tocopherol-Rich Extract

Check Lorenz Crunchips - Paprika 140g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lorenz Crunchips - Paprika 140g is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping