Is Lorissa's Kitchen Sea Salt & Cracked Black Pepper Turkey & Veggie Bites, Sea Salt & Cracked Black Pepper Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef collagen casing
  • turkey
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin

beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, DRIED SWEET POTATO, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF GLYCERIN, SEA SALT, RICE BRAN, DRIED CARROTS, BLACK PEPPER, CELERY SEED, CHILI PEPPER, SALT, MUSTARD, DEHYDRATED TOMATO, DRIED GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, CULTURED CELERY EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.

Check Lorissa's Kitchen Sea Salt & Cracked Black Pepper Turkey & Veggie Bites, Sea Salt & Cracked Black Pepper against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
PepperySavoryMeaty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchMeal Prep