Is LORRAINE Quiche Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cooked ham - water added
  • heavy cream
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • swiss cheese
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor

cooked ham - water added

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING (WATER, WHOLE LIQUID EGG, MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR], SWISS CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], COOKED HAM - WATER ADDED [WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ONIONS, HEAVY CREAM, HOT SAUCE [AGED RED CAYENNE PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC], SALT, NISIN PREPARATION [TO PRESERVE QUALITY]), CRUST (WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS, SALT)

Check LORRAINE Quiche against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pork · Slice, Portion

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSpicy
Texture
CreamySoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingOn The Go