Is Los Altos Del Rancho Queso Fresco Whole Milk Cheese, 10 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes And Cultures
Check Los Altos Del Rancho Queso Fresco Whole Milk Cheese, 10 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Los Altos Del Rancho Queso Fresco Whole Milk Cheese, 10 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GALBANI, RICOTTA CHEESE, WHOLE MILK, WHOLE MILK
Cappello's, Whole Milk Mozzarella Cheese Pizza, 11 Ounce
Good Culture Cottage Cheese, Small Curd, 4% Milkfat, Organic, Whole Milk Classic
TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE, WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA
Cacique Cheese, Part Skim Milk, Queso Fresco, Ranchero
Where to buy
Los Altos Del Rancho Queso Fresco Whole Milk Cheese, 10 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


