Is Lotrimin AF Antifungal Clotrimazole Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cetyl esters wax
- stearyl alcohol
- sorbitan monostearate
- cetyl alcohol
cetyl esters wax
Dietitian noteCetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Clotrimazole (1 %). Purpose: Antifungal. Inactive Ingredients: Benzyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Cetyl Esters Wax, Octyldodecanol, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Monostearate, Stearyl Alcohol, Water
Check Lotrimin AF Antifungal Clotrimazole Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lotrimin AF Antifungal Clotrimazole Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lotrimin AF Antifungal Clotrimazole Cream is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


