Is Lotrimin AF Clotrimazole Cream, for Ringworm, Antifungal Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- stearyl alcohol
- cetyl esters wax
- sorbitan monostearate
- cetyl alcohol
stearyl alcohol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Clotrimazole (1 %). Purpose: Antifungal. Inactive Ingredients: Benzyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Cetyl Esters Wax, Octyldodecanol, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Monostearate, Stearyl Alcohol, Water
Check Lotrimin AF Clotrimazole Cream, for Ringworm, Antifungal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lotrimin AF Clotrimazole Cream, for Ringworm, Antifungal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lotrimin AF Clotrimazole Cream, for Ringworm, Antifungal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


