Is Carbonated Drink, Original, Milkis Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • powdered skim milk
  • yogurt flavor

powdered skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

yogurt flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Sugar, Carbon Dioxide, Powdered Skim Milk, Citric Acid, Yogurt Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Soybean Polysaccharide

Check Carbonated Drink, Original, Milkis against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Carbonated Drink, Original, Milkis is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
TangySweetAcidic
Texture
CarbonatedCreamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking
Dairy Free? Carbonated Drink, Original, Milkis | Spoonful