No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Lotte Sand Green Tea Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean), Powdered Sugar, Shortening I (Soybean), Shortening Ii (Soybean), Processed Whole Milk Powder (Milk), Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Corn Starch, Acidity Regulator, Green Tea Powder, Salt, Dextrose Monohydrate, Lecithin (Soybean), Artificial Flavour (Green Tea Flavour, Milk Flavour), Vanillin Mixed Formulation (Carthamus Yellow, Gardenia Blue Colour, Alcohol, Water)

Check Lotte Sand Green Tea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
EarthyBitterSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Lotte Sand Green Tea | Spoonful