Is Lotte Toppo Cocoa Chocolate Rich Chocolate in Crispy Pretzel, Cocoa Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate compound

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE COMPOUND [(FULLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, FULLY HYDROGENATED RAPESEED OIL), SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER, COCOA MASS, LECITHIN, VANILLA FLAVOR], WHEAT FLOUR, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOY BEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, TOCOPHEROL (ANTI-OXIDANT)], WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, INVERT SUGAR (SUCROSE, GLUCOSE, FRUCTOSE), MALT EXTRACT, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CARAMEL COLOR, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COCOA FLAVOR, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE.

Check Lotte Toppo Cocoa Chocolate Rich Chocolate in Crispy Pretzel, Cocoa Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanillaNeutral
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go