Is Lotus Biscoff Ice Cream Tub 425ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk concentrate
  • reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate

skimmed milk concentrate

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Caramelised Biscuit Pieces (14%) ( Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Candy Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Soya Flour, Salt, Cinnamon), Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate (from Milk ), Sunflower Oil, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins), Stabilisers (Sugar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt

Check Lotus Biscoff Ice Cream Tub 425ml against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go