Is Lotus Purple Lotus Bold & Bubbly Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • genipin-glycine
  • natural flavors

genipin-glycine

Dietitian note

Glycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Sparkling Water, Allulose*, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Lotus Pp7™ [purcaf® Organic Caffeine (from Green Coffee Beans), Coffeeberry® Organic Cascara, Organic Guayusa (leaf Extract), Ksm-66 Organic Ashwagandha (root Extract), Egcg (from Organic Green Tea) Organic Elderberry Extract, Organic Fos (from Jerusalem Artichoke)] Vegetable Juice (color), Juaglon (genipin-glycine) Blue (natural Color), Sucralose. *adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar.

Check Lotus Purple Lotus Bold & Bubbly against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go