Is LouAna Non-Stick Coconut Cooking Oil Spray, 6 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light coconut aroma and subtle flavor deliver a delicate, slightly sweet note; a fine, even mist provides nonstick coverage for pans, baking sheets, air fryers and grills. Reviewers commonly note convenient spraying, reduced sticking and easy greasing, while some mention occasional nozzle clogging or residue after extended use and cleaning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, PROPELLANT. CONTAINS: SOYBEAN.

Check LouAna Non-Stick Coconut Cooking Oil Spray, 6 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

LouAna Non-Stick Coconut Cooking Oil Spray, 6 fl oz is available at 3 retailers

Mariano'sMeijerWalmart

About this product

Oil · Can, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal Prep