Is Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Flake Style - 16oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • wheat

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Imitation crab flakes deliver a mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor with a tender, flaky texture that holds together in salads, sushi rolls, dips, crab cakes, and pasta. Reviewers commonly note convenient packaging, consistent flake size, and affordability, while some mention occasional artificial taste or a slightly rubbery mouthfeel and appearance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaska Pollock, Water, Wheat Starch, Egg Whites, Sugar, Sorbitol, Potato Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Snow Crabmeat, Mirin Wine (Sake, Sugar, Salt, Water, Yeast Extract), Potassium Chloride, Salt, Artificial Crab Flavor, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Color Added, Carmine, Paprika Oleoresin, Contains: Fish (Alaska Pollock), Wheat, Egg, Crustacean Shellfish (Snow Crab)

Check Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Flake Style - 16oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Flake Style - 16oz is available at 3 retailers

KrogerTargetWalmart

About this product

Seafood · Flake

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichGarnishing