Is Louis Kemp Imitation Crab Leg Value Pack Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- wheat starch
- snow crab meat, sorbitol, natural and artificial crab flavoring
- natural and artificial crab flavoring
- yeast extract
wheat starch
Dietitian noteWheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain, which means it can be manufactured to remove the gluten. However, because it is difficult to completely separate the starch from the protein, look for a certified gluten-free label before consuming.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SNOW CRAB MEAT, SORBITOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVORING (SWIMMING CRAB EXTRACT, SNOW CRAB EXTRACT, WATER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ETHYL ALCOHOL, SALT, GLYCERINE, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL), MIRIN WINE (SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, POLLOCK OIL, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, COLOR ADDED, EGG WHITES, SODIUM CITRATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LYCOPENE, SOY LECITHIN, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN.
Check Louis Kemp Imitation Crab Leg Value Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Louis Kemp Imitation Crab Leg Value Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Blue Diamond Almonds, Lightly Salted, Low Sodium, Value Pack
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 10 Ct Value Pack, 14.2 Oz
Ocean Spray Craisins Gluten-Free The Original Dried Cranberries Value Pack, 24 Oz.
Great Value Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Family Pack, 8 oz, 2 count
Where to buy
Louis Kemp Imitation Crab Leg Value Pack is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Strip, Piece


