Is Louisiana Base Gumbo (Pack of 12) Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour

enriched bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Corn Starch, Dried Onion, Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Caramel Color, Safflower Oil, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavor

Check Louisiana Base Gumbo (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Louisiana Base Gumbo (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep