Is Louisiana Fish Fry Products Sauce Garlic Butter - 10.5 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter concentrate
  • sweet whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This savory, aromatic sauce has a silky, glossy, pourable texture that coats proteins and pasta evenly. Commonly used for tossing with shrimp and other seafood, dipping bread, glazing grilled items, and quick marinades. Customers often note convenient packaging and easy storage, consistent flavor, and strong seasoning suitable for casual meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, soybean oil (highly refined), white wine, distilled vinegar, butter concentrate (sweet whey, nonfat dry milk, butter (cream, salt), milkfat, natural flavors), less than 2% of the following: egg yolk, salt, high fructose corn syrup, dried garlic, mustard flour, natural flavor, xanthan gum, dried onion, dried parsley, beta carotene (for color), potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate (as ), calcium disodium edta (to protect flavor)

Check Louisiana Fish Fry Products Sauce Garlic Butter - 10.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Louisiana Fish Fry Products Sauce Garlic Butter - 10.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 7 retailers

Harris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButteryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingCookingToppingGarnishing