Is Louisiana Fish Fry Products Seafood Batter Mix, Beer Batter, Seasoned Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour

enriched bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned seafood batter mix yields a light, crispy golden coating with a balanced savory flavor; texture is airy yet crunchy and holds well during frying. Commonly used for fish, shrimp, and vegetables. Reviewers note consistent results, easy preparation, maintained crispness, and occasional clumping if not mixed thoroughly in large batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Yellow Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Salt, Leavening (Contains One or More of the Following: Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Citric Acid, Dried Garlic, Paprika, Tri-Calcium Phosphate.

Check Louisiana Fish Fry Products Seafood Batter Mix, Beer Batter, Seasoned against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Louisiana Fish Fry Products Seafood Batter Mix, Beer Batter, Seasoned is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal Prep