Is Louisiana Fish Fry Products Seafood Breading Mix, Fish Fry, Cajun, Crispy Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • tri-calcium phosphate
  • natural flavors

tri-calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This Cajun seafood breading mix produces a bold, savory spice profile and a consistently crispy, golden exterior. Commonly used to coat fish, shrimp, chicken, and vegetables for frying or air-frying, reviewers note easy application, reliable crunch, good flavor balance, and versatile use across seafood and other proteins at home regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Corn Flour, Yellow Corn Meal, Salt, Spices, Dried Garlic, Monosodium Glutamate, Lemon Juice Powder (Corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Juice Solids, Lemon Oil), Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Paprika, Tri-calcium Phosphate

Check Louisiana Fish Fry Products Seafood Breading Mix, Fish Fry, Cajun, Crispy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Louisiana Fish Fry Products Seafood Breading Mix, Fish Fry, Cajun, Crispy is available at 10 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrilling