Is Louisiana Select Foods Shrimp, Breaded, Large Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shrimp, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Celery, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (to Retain Moisture), Sodium Bisulfite (as a Preservative).

Check Louisiana Select Foods Shrimp, Breaded, Large against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Louisiana Select Foods Shrimp, Breaded, Large is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingMeal Prep