Is Louisville Vegan Jerky Gluten Free Smoked Chipotle -- 3 oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- tamari
- soybeans
- textured soy protein
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Textured Soy Protein, Tamari (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol (To Preserve Freshness)), Olive Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sorghum, Chipotle Powder, Ancho Chili Powder, Garlic, Onion, Spices, Vinegar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Contains Soy
Check Louisville Vegan Jerky Gluten Free Smoked Chipotle -- 3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Louisville Vegan Jerky Gluten Free Smoked Chipotle -- 3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Bear Naked Fit Granola Cereal Vegan Vanilla Almond - 12 Oz
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Where to buy
Louisville Vegan Jerky Gluten Free Smoked Chipotle -- 3 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Strip


