Is Louisville Vegan Paulette's Maple Bacon Maple Bacon -- 3 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • tamari
  • soybeans
  • textured soy protein

tamari

Dietitian note

Tamari is a Japanese-style soy sauce produced by fermenting soybeans with salt and water, resulting in a rich umami seasoning. It retains intact soy proteins and is therefore unsuitable for soy-free diets due to the risk of triggering allergenic responses. Individuals on a soy-free regimen should avoid tamari to ensure dietary compliance and prevent unintended soy exposure.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky sweet maple flavor provides a pronounced sweet savory profile with crisp edges and pliable chew, commonly used to garnish salads, sandwiches, breakfast plates, pizzas, and snacks. Reviewers note authentic smoke tones, convenient portioning, and satisfying crunch; some mention occasional over-sweetness or unevenly sized pieces and variability in seasoning intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Textured Soy Protein (Whole Bean), Tamari (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol [To Preserve Freshness]), Water, Maple Syrup, Olive Oil, Vinegar, Beet Juice, Vegan Brown Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Vegan Sourced Lactic Acid, Natural Smoke Flavors.

Check Louisville Vegan Paulette's Maple Bacon Maple Bacon -- 3 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Louisville Vegan Paulette's Maple Bacon Maple Bacon -- 3 oz is available at 10 retailers

AmazonBillion VeganCentral MarketFry'sGluten Free MallKrogerRalphsThrive MarketVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySweetSavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go