Is Lou's Kitchen Barbecue Pork Back Ribs in Lou's Whisky Babecue Sauce. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- polysorbate 80
- xanthan gum
- natural whisky flavour
- natural flavour
- +1 more
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Sauce: Sugars (sugar, glucose, corn syrup solids, blackstrap molasses, dextrose), Water, White vinegar, Tomato paste, Modified corn starch, Salt, Natural flavour, Natural whisky flavour, Spices, Dehydrated onion and garlic, Hydrolyzed soy protein, Concentrated lemon juice, Canola and/or soya oil, Mustard, Citric acid, Xanthan gum, Tamarind extract, Spice extractives, Caramel colour, Seasoning: Water, Modified potato starch, Sugars (brown sugar, corn maltodextrin, glucose solids, dextrose), Soy protein concentrate, Salt, Sodium phosphate, Flavour, Spices (contains mustard), Silicon dioxide, Polysorbate 80, Canola oil, Dehydrated vegetables (garlic, onion, tomato powder), Corn starch, Citric acid, Caramel colour, Xanthan gum, Smoke. Contains: Mustard, Soy.
Check Lou's Kitchen Barbecue Pork Back Ribs in Lou's Whisky Babecue Sauce. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lou's Kitchen Barbecue Pork Back Ribs in Lou's Whisky Babecue Sauce. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Fody Food Company, Barbecue Sauce Feelin Saucy, 12 Ounce
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
Where to buy
Lou's Kitchen Barbecue Pork Back Ribs in Lou's Whisky Babecue Sauce. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


