Is Lou's Kitchen Homestyle Turkey Roast Made with Dark Meat in Gravy Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey thigh
- disodium inosinate
turkey thigh
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey Thigh, Water, Sugars (Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar), Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Plant Protein (Soy), Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Salt, Caramel, Spices, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Guar Gum, Contains: Soy, Wheat
Check Lou's Kitchen Homestyle Turkey Roast Made with Dark Meat in Gravy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lou's Kitchen Homestyle Turkey Roast Made with Dark Meat in Gravy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Caesar -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Greek -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Lou's Kitchen Homestyle Turkey Roast Made with Dark Meat in Gravy is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


