Is Lou's Kitchen Texas-Style Beef Brisket Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolysed soy protein
  • soy
  • hydrolysed soy

hydrolysed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked Beef Brisket (beef, Water, Sugars [corn Syrup Solids], Salt, Hydrolysed Soy And Corn Protein, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphate, Spices, Flavour, Sodium Erythorbate, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Sodium Nitrite, Herbs, Smoke) • Bbq Sauce (sugars [sugar, Glucose, Blackstrap Molasses, Concentrated Passion Fruit Juice], Water, Tomato Paste, White Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavour, Canola Oil, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Hydrolysed Soy Protein, Mustard, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Tamarind Extract, Spice Extracts, Caramel Colour).Contains Mustard and Soy.

Check Lou's Kitchen Texas-Style Beef Brisket against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lou's Kitchen Texas-Style Beef Brisket is available at 2 retailers

ZehrsFortinos

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSandwichSnacking